Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.protectivesecurity.govt.nz (the ‘Site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site, except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use
No need to disclose personal information. The Site can be viewed and its web feeds can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.  
Your disclosure of personal information. Any information you choose to supply through this website (including personal details) will be kept confidential.  
Holding of information. Email addresses provided when emailing feedback or from an inquiry are not made available to the public.
Use of personal information. We will use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site and communicating with you.  

In addition, the New Zealand Security Intelligence Service (NZSIS) has a statutory mandate to communicate information to any person in the interest of security. The NZSIS is also permitted to provide information to the New Zealand Police or any other persons for the purpose of preventing or detecting serious crime.

Statistical information and cookies
Statistical information collected. We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the Site
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site
  • your operating system (for example, Windows 7 or MacOS X)
  • the web browser you use (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox)
  • any incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language settings of your browser.

Use of statistical information. The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and reported to stakeholders within the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (DPMC), NZSIS and Government Communications Security Bureau (GCSB).

Cookies. We are using a session cookie to keep track of the user’s path through the website, to build the navigation system (breadcrumbs). It is the default Common Web Platform (CWP) Silverstripe session object. It doesn’t collect any information about the user and expires at the end of the user’s browser session. Google Analytics is used for the collection of statistical information about visitor interactions on the Site. This involves the use of cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. You can disable the cookies or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site without affecting your ability to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement
Public records, official information and parliament. Your emails may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. One or more of DPMC, NZSIS and GCSB may be required to disclose those emails under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a parliamentary select committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

We may collect information about your online interaction with us.  This includes but is not limited to use of PSR website and email interaction wih the NZSIS.  This information may be used for statistical and information assurance purposes only.

Rights of access and correction. Your rights. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to request correction of any of your personal information provided in connection with your use of this Site.  

If you have any concerns about privacy issues, please contact the NZSIS Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Security Intelligence Service (NZSIS)
P O Box 900, Wellington 6140
New Zealand

Freephone: 0800-SIS 224 (0800-747 224)
Phone: +64 4 472 6170